ClickCease 25 Data Privacy Essential Terms in Business - Stealth Agents
Close
25 Data Privacy Essential Terms in Business

25 Data Privacy Essential Terms in Business

25 Data Privacy Essential Terms in Business

 

 

Welcome to our guide on 25 essential terms related to data privacy in business! In today’s digital world, protecting sensitive information has become more crucial than ever. As businesses collect and store large amounts of data, it is important to understand the key concepts and terminology surrounding data privacy.

 

 

 

  1. Data Privacy: The aspect of information technology that deals with the ability an organization or individual has to determine what data in a computer system can be shared with third parties.

     

  2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): A regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union and the European Economic Area.

     

  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an individual who can be directly or indirectly identified.

     

  4. Data Processing: Any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means.

     

  5. Data Controller: The entity that determines the purposes, conditions, and means of the processing of personal data.

     

  6. Data Processor: An entity that processes data on behalf of the data controller.

     

  7. Consent: Any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them.

     

  8. Data Protection Officer (DPO): An enterprise security leadership role required by the GDPR, responsible for overseeing data protection strategy and implementation.

     

  9. Privacy Policy: A statement or a legal document that discloses some or all of the ways a party gathers, uses, discloses, and manages a customer or client’s data.

     

  10. Encryption: The process of encoding a message or information in such a way that only authorized parties can access it.

     

  11. Data Breach: A security incident in which information is accessed without authorization.

     

  12. Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): The UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.

     

  13. Right to be Forgotten: Also known as data erasure, it entitles the data subject to have the data controller erase their personal data and cease further dissemination of the data.

     

  14. Data Minimization: The principle that personal data collected should be limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

     

  15. Data Subject: An individual whose personal data is being collected, held, or processed.

     

  16. Cookie: A small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing.

     

  17. Two-Factor Authentication: A security process in which the user provides two different authentication factors to verify themselves.

     

  18. Cybersecurity: The practice of protecting systems, networks, and programs from digital attacks.

     

  19. Biometric Data: Unique physical characteristics, such as fingerprints or facial features, used for automated recognition.

     

  20. Data Portability: The requirement for controllers to provide the data subject with their personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

     

  21. Privacy by Design: A concept in systems engineering and data system design that promotes privacy throughout the entire development process of the system.

     

  22. Data Localization: The practice of storing data on any device that is physically present within the borders of a specific country where the data was generated.

     

  23. Incident Response Plan: A set of instructions to help IT staff detect, respond to, and recover from network security incidents.

     

  24. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): A state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California, United States.

     

  25. Data Anonymization: The process of either encrypting or removing personally identifiable information from data sets, so that the people whom the data describe remain anonymous.

 

 

 

 

Understanding these terms is essential for businesses to navigate the complex landscape of data privacy and to ensure compliance with various data protection regulations.

Hire Top 1% Virtual Assistants

Let us handle your backend tasks using our top 1% virtual assistant professionals. Save up to 80% and produce more results for your company in the next 30 days!

Virtual Assistants For Your Business

See how companies are using Stealth Agents to help them accomplish more
tasks. Eliminate wasted time and make more money

Loading...